11 October 2018

Westminster Park Plaza Hotel, London, SE1 7UT

NTA: National Transport Awards

13 Oct

Westminster Park Plaza Hotel, London, SE1 7UT


Winners of the National Transport Awards 2017

Transport Local Authority of the Year

WINNER: Essex County Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Glasgow City Council's Transport Vision

City-Region Transport Authority of the Year

WINNER: Transport for West Midlands

Improvements to Bus Services

WINNER: Transport for Greater Manchester, Greater Manchester's Bus Priority Package


Excellence in Cycling and Walking

WINNER: Salford City Council, Salford's Traffic-free Routes

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Transport for London, Pedestrian Guard Rail (PGR) Programme

Road Safety, Traffic Management & Enforcement

WINNER: Wirral Council, Mind Your Business

HIGHLY COMMENDED: City of London, City of London Road Safety, Innovation, Walking and Cycling
London Borough Bromley, The Evolution of Road Safety

Rail Operator of the Year

WINNER: First Great Western, Great Western Railway

Bus Operator of the Year

WINNER: Brighton & Hove Buses

HIGHLY COMMENDED: LibertyBus - Measuring impact, growing ridership and thinking differently
Plymouth Citybus

Ferry Operator of the Year

WINNER: MBNA Thames Clippers

Airport of the Year

WINNER: London Gatwick Airport

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Liverpool John Lennon Airport

Rail Station of the Year

WINNER: Abellio Greater Anglia, Cambridge

HIGHLY COMMENDED: South Eastern Railway, Snodland Station

Transport Supplier of the Year

WINNER: Kier, A38 Gravelly Hill Collaborative Project Delivery Community
Vix Technology, Delivering contactless EMV payments to Stagecoach' fleet

HIGHLY COMMENDED: WheelRight Ltd, Drive-over tyre management technology to increase fleet safety and efficiency

Construction and Engineering Project of the Year

WINNER: Transport for Greater Manchester, Second City Crossing

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Costain Ltd, Dover Sea Wall Project
Plymouth City Council, Plymouth Coach Station

Contribution to Sustainable Transport

WINNER: First Bus drives a more sustainable future

Most Innovative Transport Project

WINNER: Transport for London, Plug and Play

Excellence in Technology

WINNER: Transport for London, Differential Bus Priority

Transport Team/Partnership of the Year

WINNER: The Liverpool City Region Bus Alliance (Stagecoach, Arriva and Merseytravel)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Swansea University and First Cymru and Swansea Students Union - A Sustainable Dual - Campus Bus Service/Swansea University Late Night Bus

Excellence in Travel Information & Marketing

WINNER: Lothian Buses, East Coast Buses

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Transport for London, Report it to stop it: tackling unwanted sexual behavior on public transport

Apprentice Champion of the Year

WINNER: Network Rail Apprenticeship Programme

HIGHLY COMMENDED: DVLA Apprentice Strategy
Siemens - Blazing a Trail for Apprentices

Frontline Employee of the Year

WINNER: Stuart Connell, Train Driver, Abellio Greater Anglia

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lynne Barber, Edinburgh Airport
Stuart Barrett, Merseyrail
Dave Flowers & Mike Worsfold, Kier
Claire Grant, First Southampton
Phil Hadley, Brighton & Hove Buses
PC Jay Jackson, Brighton & Hove Buses
Raj Kalyan, London Underground
Ayesha Sheikh, MTR Crossrail

Outstanding Contribution to Transport

WINNER: Giles Fearnley - UK Bus, First Group

Transport Journalist of the Year

WINNER: Graeme Paton, The Times

Lifetime Contribution to Transport

WINNER: Louise Ellman MP


Transport Times is well known for providing unrivalled insight into the transport industry from thought leaders in the sector. The awards and events that the Transport Team produce have similar status as the best in the industry, and that's why we've been proud of First Group's involvement over the years in sponsoring numerous awards and why we will continue to support these events in the future

Tim O'Toole CBE

CEO, First Group