1 March 2018

Park Plaza Riverbank, SE1 7TJ

LTA: London Transport Awards

2 March

Park Plaza Riverbank London, SE1 7TJ


Winners of the 2018 London Transport Awards 

Transport Borough of the Year

WINNER: AECOM on behalf of London Borough of Southwark

Rail Operator of the Year

WINNER: KeolisAmey Docklands

Bus Operator of the Year

WINNER: Go-Ahead London

Outstanding Contribution to Local Transport in London

WINNER: Nick Lester-Davis

Lifetime Contribution to Transport in London

WINNER: Leon Daniels

Most Effective Road Safety, Traffic Management & Enforcement Project

WINNER: London Borough of Newham, Manor Park Station Public Realm and Interchange Improvement Scheme

Airport of the Year

WINNER: London Gatwick Airport

Most Innovative Transport Project

WINNER: Transport for London, EBSF_2 London Demo: Introducing breakthrough IT standardisation on an existing bus fleet

Contribution to Sustainable Transport

WINNER: Transport for London, Ultra Clean Bus Fleet

Excellence in Technology

WINNER: Transport for London, Network Efficiency Programme – Using traffic signal technologies to target improvements to specific modes

HIGHLY COMMENDED: National Express - Lytx Drivecam system

Excellence in Cycling and Walking

WINNER: LB Barking and Dagenham/Be First Regeneration Ltd/Sustrans, Marks Gate DIY Streets Project

Transport Team/Partnership of the Year

WINNER: City of London Corporation, Bank on Safety Operational Implementation

Transport Supplier of the Year

WINNER: Cubic Transportation Systems

Travel Information & Marketing

WINNER: Thameslink Programme high impact public awareness campaign to support August 2017 blockade

Frontline Employee of the Year

WINNER: Nil Juglaual, Arriva Rail London

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sabatino Barbarino, Abellio London
John Burman, London Borough of Newham
Ashley Nwokorie, Arriva Rail London
Debbie Rumbles, Heathrow Airport

The Stuart Ross; Young Transport Communications Professional of the Year

WINNER: Anisha Mistry, KeolisAmey Docklands

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alice Attwood, GTR (Govia Thameslink Railway)
Alex Berwin, Crossrail 2
Danny Keillor, Transport for London
Hannah Lane, Network Rail
Jane Sherry, London Borough of Waltham Forest

LU Station Customer Service Team of the Year

WINNER: Blackhorse Road

Transport Consultant of the Year

WINNER: Sustrans - Quietways

Employer of the Year

WINNER: Bombardier


Transport Times brings together top policy makers with senior political and delivery leaders to generate lively and relevant debates

Colin Matthews

Chairman, Highways England