NORTH OF ENGLAND TRANSPORT SUMMIT

26TH NOVEMBER 2019

AGENDA

 

08:45-09:30

Registration

09:30-09:45
Welcome

09:45-10:00


Keynote Address

  • Paul Maynard MP, Minister for Northern Powerhouse Rail and TransPennine route upgrade, Department for Transport

10:00-12:30        

Session 1: Maximising economic growth and connectivity through rail

Chaired by: David Sidebottom, Director, Transport Focus

Panel 1: Transforming the North of England's Railways: the long term rail strategy to connect the Northern Cities

  • David Hoggarth, Strategic Rail Director, Transport for the North
  • Tim Shoveller, Regional MD North West +Central - Network Rail
  • Cllr Judith Blake, Leader, Leeds City Council 
  • Cllr Martin Gannon, Leader of Gateshead Council and Chair of the North East Joint Transport Committee

Panel 2: High Speed Rail: Connecting cities in the North of England to the rest of the UK

  • Mark Thurston, CEO, HS2
  • Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership 
  • Frazer Henderson, Head of High Speed and Cross-Border Rail Policy, Transport Scotland 
  • Sambit Banerjee, Finance Director - Rolling Stock, Siemens Mobility Limited
  • Caroline Donaldson, Bid Director, First Rail

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Session 2: Bus services in Northern England - the case for a long term investment strategy

Chaired by: Prof. David Begg, Chief Executive, Transport Times

Panel

  • Lilian Greenwood MP, Chair, Transport Select Committee
  • Cllr Liam Robinson, Chair, Merseytravel 
  • Graham Vidler, Chief Executive, CPT
  • Robert Drewery, Commercial Director, Optare

14:30-14:50

Refreshment Break

14:50-15:50

Session 3: Future of Mobility: Transforming travel and the areas we live in 

Chaired by: David Sidebottom, Director, Transport Focus

Panel

  • Arianna Giovannini, Interim Director, IPPR North
  • Claire Haigh, Chief Executive, Greener Journeys / Executive Director, Transport Knowledge Hub
  • Neil Connor, Client Executive Transport Operators, Fujitsu UK
  • Tim Roberts, Key Accounts Manager, Cubic 

15:50-16:00

Closing Address

  • Barry White, Chief Executive, Transport for the North

SPEAKERS


  • KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

  • Paul Maynard MP

    Minister for Northern Powerhouse Rail and TransPennine Route Upgrade
    Department for Transport
  • Barry White

    Chief Executive
    Transport for the North

  • SPEAKERS

  • Prof. David Begg - Session Chair

    Chief Executive
    Transport Times
  • Sambit Banerjee

    Finance Director - Rolling Stock
    Siemens Mobility Limited
  • Cllr Judith Blake

    Leader
    Leeds City Council
  • Neil Connor

    Client Executive Transport Operators
    Fujitsu UK
  • Caroline Donaldson

    Bid Director
    First Rail
  • Robert Drewery

    Commercial Director
    Optare
  • Cllr Martin Gannon

    Leader of Gateshead Council
    Chair of the North East Joint Transport Committee
  • Arianna Giovannini

    Interim Director
    IPPR North
  • Lilian Greenwood MP

    Chair
    Transport Select Committee
  • Claire Haigh

    Chief Executive, Greener Journeys
    Executive Director, Transport Knowledge Hub
  • Frazer Henderson

    Head of High Speed and Cross-Border Rail Policy
    Transport Scotland
  • David Hoggarth

    Strategic Rail Director
    Transport for the North
  • Henri Murison

    Director
    Northern Powerhouse Partnership
  • Tim Roberts

    Key Accounts Manager
    Cubic
  • Cllr Liam Robinson

    Chair
    Merseytravel
  • Tim Shoveller

    Regional MD North West +Central
    Network Rail
  • David Sidebottom - Session Chair

    Director
    Transport Focus
  • Mark Thurston

    CEO
    HS2
  • Graham Vidler

    CEO
    CPT
SPONSORS
SUPPORTERS

Transport Times is well known for providing unrivalled insight into the transport industry from thought leaders in the sector. The awards and events that the Transport Team produce have similar status as the best in the industry, and that's why we've been proud of First Group's involvement over the years in sponsoring numerous awards and why we will continue to support these events in the future

Tim O'Toole CBE

Former CEO, FirstGroup