THE MIDLANDS TRANSPORT SUMMIT

4TH JULY 2019

One Snowhill, Birmingham, B4 6GH

AGENDA

TEST TEST TEST

08:30-09:15

Registration 

09:15-09:25 Welcome
Maria Machancoses, Director, Midlands Connect

09:25-09:35

Keynote Address
TBC

09:35-10:50

Session 1: The Midlands: cleaner, greener, faster

Chaired by: Prof. David Begg, Chief Executive, Transport Times

  • Linda McCord, Chair, West Midlands Bus Alliance and Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus
  • David Bradford, Managing Director, UK Bus, National Express
  • Claire Haigh, Chief Executive, Greener Journeys 
  • Councillor Waseem Zaffar, Cabinet, Cabinet Member for Transport and Environment, Birmingham City Council
  • East Midlands Speaker TBC
10:50-11:00 Award Presentation
11:00-11:20 Refreshments
11:20-13:00                 

Session 2: Maximising economic growth and connectivity through rail

Chaired by: Ed Thomas, Partner, UK Head of Transport, KPMG

Part I: Interview with Mark Thurston, Chief Executive, HS2

Part II: Panel Discussion - Getting the Midlands HS2 ready, the Midlands Rail Hub, and more

  • Jim Steer, Director, Greengauge21
  • Alejandro Moreno, Alliance Director, Midland Metro Alliance
  • Andrew Pritchard, Director of Policy and Infrastructure, East Midlands Councils
  • Bombardier-Hitachi JV speaker
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00:15:15

Session 3: Future proofing the Midlands Road Network - Technology, Autonomous Vehicles and MaaS

Chaired by: Sarah Owen-Vandersluis, Strategy Lead, Infrastructure and Mobility, KPMG

  • Lilian Greenwood, Chair, Transport Select Committee and MP for Nottingham South
  • Chris Lane, Head of Transport Innovation, Transport for West Midlands
  • Simon Statham, Head of Technical Programmes, Midlands Connect
15:15-15:25 Award presentation
15:25-16:25

Session 4: The Importance of International Connectivity to the Midlands Economy

Chaired by: Prof. David Begg, Chief Executive, Transport Times

  • Nick Barton, CEO, Birmingham Airport
  • Christopher Hayton, Director of Corporate Affairs, East Midlands Airport
  • Speaker TBC
16:25-16:40

Closing Address

  • Laura Shoaf, Managing Director, Transport for West Midlands

SPEAKERS


  • KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

  • Maria Machancoses

    Director
    Midlands Engine
  • Laura Shoaf

    Managing Director
    Transport for West Midlands

  • SPEAKERS

  • Prof. David Begg (Session Chair)

    Chief Executive
    Transport Times
  • Ed Thomas (Session Chair)

    Partner, UK Head of Transport
    KPMG
  • Sarah Owen-Vandersluis (Session Chair)

    Strategy Lead, Infrastructure and Mobility
    KPMG
  • David Bradford

    Managing Director - Bus
    National Express
  • Lilian Greenwood MP

    Chair
    Transport Select Committee
  • Claire Haigh

    Chief Executive
    Greener Journeys
  • Chris Lane

    Head of Transport Innovation
    Transport for West Midlands
  • Linda McCord

    Chair, West Midlands Bus Alliance
    & Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus
  • Mark Thurston

    Chief Executive
    HS2
  • Jim Steer

    Director
    Greengauge21
  • Alejandro Moreno

    Alliance Director
    Midland Metro Alliance
  • Andrew Pritchard

    Director of Policy and Infrastructure
    East Midlands Councils
  • Councillor Waseem Zaffar

    Cabinet, Cabinet Member for Transport and Environment
    Birmingham City Council
  • Christopher Hayton

    Director of Corporate Affairs
    East Midlands Airport
  • Nick Barton

    CEO
    Birmingham Airport
  • Simon Statham

    Head of Technical Programmes
    Midlands Connect
HEADLINE SPONSOR
SPONSORS
SUPPORTERS

Transport Times brings together top policy makers with senior political and delivery leaders to generate lively and relevant debates

Colin Matthews

Chairman, Highways England